Call Today +91-82840-26000

SCO 78-79, Sector 17-C, Chandigarh

Immigration to

New Zealand

One of the most developed countries in the world and migrants from all around the world want to become residents of NZ, to live there permanently. In order to obtain a PR Visa of New Zealand, an applicant must hold a Resident Visa for a minimum period of uninterrupted 2 years.

Resident Visa

To live in New Zealand on a permanent basis one must initially hold a Resident Visa. If one has this visa one can live, study and work in NZ for an indefinite period of time. Holding a resident visa, you can travel to and from New Zealand for a specific period of 2 years. After the end of the two years, you have to apply for a Permanent Resident Visa for New Zealand. PR visa will allow you to travel in and out NZ, for an unlimited period of time.
So the way to a NZ PR Visa is always lead through a 2 years Resident Visa. Below mentioned are the types of Resident Visas available at present:

Skilled Migrant Visa

If you possess the required skills, qualifications, and work experience that the New Zealand government is looking for to increase its economy, and fulfill the shortage in its labour market then you can apply for a Work Permit under the Skilled Migration Category (SMC), to work and stay in NZ permanently.
Migrants eligible to apply for visas under SMC must fulfill the following criteria:

The Skilled Migrant Category is a points system based on factors such as age, work experience, your qualifications, and an offer of skilled employment. One must also be aged 55 or under, and meet English language, health, and character requirements.

  • Self assessment-Check you meet the requirements and calculate your points
  • Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)
  • Receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA)-If you have 160 points or more you’ll be selected from the EOI pool and be sent an ITA
  • Submit a resident application-Submit your resident application within six months .
  • Receive your visa-If successful, you’ll be issued either a resident visa or job search visa

Common mistakes

Skilled Migrant Category applicants often make these mistakes that result in fewer points being recognized:

5

Qualifications not recognized

If you’re claiming points for your qualifications they need to either be on the List of Qualifications Exempt from Assessment or have been assessed by NZQA.

5

Work experience not comparable

If you’re claiming points for work experience it must be in the same field as your qualification and job/job offer. If you don’t have a job or job offer then this experience also needs to be in a comparable labour market, in an occupation on the Long Term Skill Shortage List or for a multinational company.

5

Bonus point requirements not met

To claim qualification and work experience bonus points you need to meet the strict requirements outlined on the Long Term Skill Shortage List.